Cumberland County, Illinois
1855 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Union Township Area
Page 2-3
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1H. Rodabough311218190
2James Gill111113191500100140D   T   R
4 : 11 : 9
3A. Dowden12115130035Female Teacher
  
4Wm. Neal2212181400100
5Wm. Vaughn2114110010
6G. W. Teets112115016
7E. Walters21249126035
8James Williamson1517180
9Joseph Neal111141240
10Jabes Edwards21141150
11Thomas Jenkins21141110120045
12J. R. Bell115119126820
13Wm. A. Chesser2114110013
14B. Anderson11240024
15John Moore114118175
16D. G. Jones3112182550
17David Coonrod2111517512
18T. L. McMorris1111412296
19John Hoseney1112117125060
20J. R. McMorris11114130022
21Anderson Cross131111824519
22J. A. Chambers21115140
23James Coonrod111200J. E. Stallings
& Co. one
24J. E. Stallings11321812207011500Saw and Grist
mill propelled
25John Haddock sen.111141498by steam
  
26Ransom Haddock1111217150050
27Randall Haddock sen.311117131030
28John Baugher21132110140045
29J. M. Enyard11131400
30Joseph Wade41117130046
31Wm. Hutton111350048
32D. S. Wall1113115012
T3617000004229000018727833182614011500
Page 4-5
Union Township Area
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Sarah Wall1111415010
2Thomas Brewer211116135040
3G. W. Jones31151300
4R. R. Roberts11131125
5Mathias Roberts111141921811500M. Roberts &
Co. one Steam
6James Fort2114110018Saw and Grist
Mill
7A. C. Stull1113198
8David Black212117118
9Jer. Roberts111315010
10Abraham Hight1113125018
11Henry Mullen31111722510
12Wm. Decker1211527822
13Eli Edwards211151200
14Job Hight112200
15Wm. Linnabary2111218125040
16John Carlen41117120035
17Samuel Vantassel211116125035130Female Teacher
Hightest No.
18Wm. Price11114120010of Scholars
  
19Ruben Bates111115210
20Benj. Mullen11121621520
21Hesekiah Roberts21115120020
22Daniel Roberts2131730036
23Stephen Bensly21141100
24Ezra Bates11215121026
25Samuel McMorris1121200
26Laurence Stull1111450044
27Nicholas Sheah3111177518
28Henry Woollever111315
29A. B. Stull34111111213550
30G. F. Cutright11114120
31S. R. Davis11121655
32Charles McMillen11220520
T431400000181900000015823537650013011500
Page 6-7
Union Township Area
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1G. McMillen211111756030
2Harvy McMillen112127020
3Daniel Clossen11114150038
4Eumenus Wicks111141285
5Jacob Drum111115190050
6M. Decker1131118122030
7Wm. C. Corey111141250
8Jac. Starner1111152105140Female Teacher
  
9Wm. Drum1113140014
10N. Carpenter11215125015
11Rice McCormack1141181100
12Leroy Pierce2113181150
13James Carpenter21114110117520
14Isaac Easton13151265
15Wm. Calhoun22122110126240
16John McCormack111360
17S. S. Bills11220
18Mary Black31116142050
19C. Brandenburgh11131367
20Jackson Stull11121611306
21E. Richardson221111311115030
22J. Darling122162500
23Oliver Easton1121
24James Bane1113219124530
25Ichabod Lee11114162550
26J. A. Boyd31217130019
27John Lytle112151125
28Nathan Furbee11131300
29S. P. Schuyler1111152840
30J. C. Price12141150
31R. Nichols4211111111170
32Phillip Schuyler1214118
T2618000003722000000179318781449140
Page 8-9
Union Township Area
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Elisha Jennings11131
2Jesse Rediford11131220
3Isreal Yanaway2121171130057
4David Cochnour211211833025
5Phillip Emrich311117121346
6Thomas Gordon2112118150033
7T. W. Sturgeon21216300
8Andrew Trumbough111115130032
9Ephraim Shewy2211118147083
10Lewis Stults113319148032
11Nicholas Haughn sen.11111535075
12J. J. Adams11131130Female
Teacher
13Eli Haughn3121746030
14Samuel Black113218130035
15James Westall231211111156515
16G. K. Haughn121111182260
17John Orendruff112116120034
18Nicholas Haughn jun.1121125
19Ann Talbreath2121620
20C. S. Nigh321111930020
21Jonathan Wilson311117200
22D. B. Frizzell21221821521
23Wm. Starner1111116250
24Wm. Miller14211111131500100
25Wm. Gordon sen.31116130012
26David Morris13111182700
27Wm. Morris1121185
28John C. Liming31123111300100
29Peter Wagner211221930010
30David Fancher3211119380051
31Levi Stiff2113182145
32John Daily1211117220040
T4038000000393400001212910788801130
Page 10-11
Union Township Area
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1J. J. McCabe11114175
2John Pearce121321111350130D : T : R
 2  10  10
3Wm. Pearce11131120Female Teacher
  
4Wm. Gordon jun.311161150
5M. Ruffner1134110500
6Stephen Mahaffey1221118240
7L. H. Obert11111161239
8Wm. H. Rissler211217125020130D : T : R
 1  10  10
9Jacob Hursh11321826040Female
Teacher
10A. G. Lacy22122111111200100
11Mary Geareharde111365
12George Orendruff211116200
13George Westall111142350140D : T : R
8 : 10 : 10
14R. V. Cutright2114191170Female
Teacher
15Joseph Strockbine111141195
16Lorenzo Edwards11131160
17Elijah Edwards jun.11121613609
18H. Baumgartner112123036
19L. Cook111348212
20T. Baumgartner11131268
21Oliver Cutright1112161250
22Albert Cutright1113171250
23John McMechan212319135059
24John Cook12216130026
25John Cutright sen.11131100100
26John Redmon11114140040
27John Cutright jun.2111161640
28John Shaner311161250
29T. J. Branson111141260
30Hugh Reed1113130120D : T : R
3 : 10 : 10
31A. Tutewiler11417150Female
Teacher
T28170000045200000001782893444424120
Page 12-13
Union Township Area
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Wm. Smith1112161175
2Wm. W. Webb11111161100130D   T   R
6 : 10 : 10
3J. S. Bootse111350Female
Teacher
4J. S. Armstrong221111191200
5Wm. N. Bryon21115137
6C. Ormsby112116145070
7John Bryon1113150
8Adam Delp52121112120050
9B. Kimble1113180
10Jas. Kimble111370
11W. N. Ruffner21131845040
12Henry Meshire112350
13T. C. Tutewiler111216240022
14John Shupler111141250
15James Northway22111720035
16N. Fancher411131111600120
17B. C. Bootse21115110130D   T   R
4 : 10 : 10
18W. L. Warman111315012Female
Teacher
19Samuel Gross112120
20John Warman212117140010
21J. Williams311161250
22S. Correll21115110016
23Joseph Batty31151100
24Wm. Brewer1111151008
25George Ford11240
26Joseph Elder2111218160040
27Allen Askew21115110025
28George Preston211151150
29John Strockbine1121110
30Elias Coleman421181170
31Wm. Cutright2122181140
32S. W. Cutright2112118125036
T471800000232300000178247052484260
Page 14-15
Union Township Area
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Gamaliel Hill111350015
2Chancy Hill11114119013
3Uriah Walling2111161400
4Phil Baumgartner112151300
5Elijah Edwards sen.2111117226010
6John McCormack sen.1111475
7Chester Wood112100
8C. Decker2322110100
9Caleb Decker1121200
10James Taylor113161125
11Henry Nees sen.11114115025
12Abram Teets11111117153075
13James Kirkling1113130060
14A. Dunkin11316110
15Henry Nees jun.1113175
16Mary Nees21311817518
17Wm. Earls22121830010
18Dianah Wright2121612012
19Jonathan Teets1112517510
20J. S. Reed212117118022130D : T : R
5 : 10 : 10
21S. S. Griggs11215120Male Teacher
  
22Andrew Branson111317125442
23Wm. Jones jun.21111612501300J. S. Reed one
Water saw and
24G. W. Higganbotham121521121Grist Mill
  
25John Clossen121116185640
26G. W. Padgett1113168
27G. M. Orr311117120015
28Sarah Roberts122162
29Samuel Roberts1121350
30Samuel Miller114171350
31E. H. Starkweather111216150
32H. O. Davis1113130
T2722000003722000001762765933671301300
Page 16-17
Union Township Area
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1T. H. Wall11114111018
2Mary Wall1111415020
3J. M. Carrell12126123040
4Wm. Hurst1121
5Albert Stone1214120
6Jas. McCollough1113130016
7David Williams213171300
8Wm. Stuart1121200
9John Troxel3111617514
10Samuel James111115130025
11T. J. Warman113161703
12Joseph Cook11121171343
13Daniel Troxel111115135013
14Thomas Havens321111920052
15Abram Cook21216125
16A. K. Bosworth12111283100
17Samuel Legget112125
18J. H. Williams1113100
19C. C. Starkweather1113170
20John Shiplor31116175
21Absalom Payne111315
22Rhoda Aldman31151
23G. P. Blystone1111151
24O. L. Woodworth1111151
25Leroy Starbuck1121150
26Abra Michael1141720
27S. Dixon112
28Seth Starbuck212271225
29Samuel Powel1121
30L. W. Templeton112151
31Wm. Munford2114125
32E. Pickering213
T301400000027120000148243778201
1855 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2017.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb Project