Cumberland County, Illinois
1855 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Crooked Creek Township Area
Page 18-19
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1David Munford111310
2C. Haywood21216
3C. Niswanger1113125
4Phil Welshimer21317150
5Daniel Decius21112181200
6Robert Bloomfield11260
7Reuben Bloomfield2121171100
8Wm. House1121
9Reuben Madox11131
10S. W. Quinn111600
11Harvy Green1113195
12Simeon Norman11114120140D   T   R
4          9
13T. L. Norman1121Male Teacher
  
14A. N. Ward11131200
15James McNite11215
16G. W. Long111216
17Richard Porter112151125
18James Austin111311000
19Phil Porter1121
20T. C. Smith2211421  1142370
21L. H. Goodwin2111161250
22Simon Lyons1131171370
23Alferd Gaston12141
24R. W. Houghton1113125
25Michael Shull111133111125525
26J. W. Shull11131200
27B. C. Talbott111115250
28Walter McDowel4111119120
29Jacob Cox1113125
30Harrison Jones2131181140
31J. P. Huddlestun12211719011000J. P. Huddle-
stun
& Co.
32T. J. Wilson111216130one steam saw
and grist Mill
T28120000034160000001612844102514011000
Page 20-21
Crooked Creek Township Area
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1J. W. Kessel221117170
2A. T. Cross1113255
3James Houser11230
4Elijah Wiley11114100
5Justice Matterson11131350
6Elizabeth Hazlewood21115
7Wm. W. Henderson12131111070
8David Ryland111115120
9Peter Shade2111117130
10Henry Rhodes111
11Charles Conzet1311171200
12Edward Meeker112125
13John Williams111
14Josiah Huffcut1121
15Charles Williams12141
16J. S. Law111
17G. W. Robertson111
18Charles Powell212161175
19G. W. Matterson2114180
20Wm. Paul11215170
21Mahlon Votaw2132150
22Moses Votaw11110011000Mahlon
Votaw &
23Alexander Hutton111141300Co.  one
Steam saw
24Albert Baker311517525and grist
Mill
25Samuel Groceheart1121150
26Marcus Jacobus111141220
27Jacob Briant3212111032540
28Allen Robinson33111110140
29Samuel Spohn211425030
30J. O. Spohn211151200
31Wm. Quinn321171100012
32Peter Welker221229136037
T2724000002311000014425476514411000
Page 22-23
Crooked Creek Township Area
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Joseph Rue2412110120058
2Henry Welker3115118040135D : T : R
 1   9   10
3Alpeus Swim11131Female Teacher
  
4S. Allenbaugh3111311020039
5James Welker21317122215
6James Lossen3112119120035
7J. J. Parks111141
8Henry Hines11400
9Charles Hay21114115
10John Welker111320010
11Elizabeth Morgan322188012
12C. Lukerbill31217140
13Amos Sheppard21112181190
14John Rees141219518746
15Wm. Williamson12350
16Francis Tomblin2212182150
17J. C. Tomblin1121100
18Lorenzo Dow1121256
19J. B. Kelly33111938075
20John Wellbaum12141115
21John Baker13132111127250
22David Rothrock112151135
23Cyrus Lathrop3115135
24John Rader1113120025
25Adam Rader112125025
26Lewis Rader121116135040
27Jacob Rader111335020
28Washington Rader1121150
29George Yalch3141920040
30Morill Sanford121221911115
31Charles Bohnstett112125
32Frankling Kelly11131
T293400000301900000176296016536135
Page 24-25
Crooked Creek Township Area
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Assines Reeds3112119148065
2John Foster211217116010
3Wm. T. Gore2112118142525
4C. S. Dorton2111161285
5Thomas Burnett2111162687
6George Rader12112182175
7Wm. Kelly11136025
8Wm. C. Kelly1231200
9L. H. Patrick1121100
10J. D. Davis1113118128525
11John Welker jun.2411193600701300John Welker jun
One grist Mill
12R. M. Kelly1113140propelled by
Water
13B. F. Little112111711200
14Abram Trees112151430
15David White111115120019
16Jonathan Finey121217124040
17Samuel Rathbun2111530
18G. W. Lemmons42172190
19Robert Frakes11131120
20Joel Rowsey21123110114025
21John Duvall21121740
22James Neal211152250
23Isaac Duvall221117150
24Edward Bumgarner1416130016
25Caleb Norris311117115025
26Jesse Owens21115150
27J. W. Foreaker411219115012
28J. F. Evland11215120025
29Joseph Evland2113119139932
30Samuel Walden111141135
31Lyman Chittleden332111112310025
32J. V. Beam31217125015
T39320000038220000001973593215011300
Page 26-27
Crooked Creek Township Area
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Samuel Jobson211151125
2Jacob McClain111142100
3George Shockey1112161350
4Jacob Parker11114120024
5Robert Alexander211151
6Benj. Davee242111112320040
7Zack Davee2121613507
8John Black212218147517
9John Monohon1111420032
10Wm. Evland311161308
11Gilbert Bennett1113110
12Abram Hedges111319516125D : T : R
 3   9   10
13L. Harker1111153518Female Teacher
  
14Robert Glenn4116112
15Jonathan Evland32117153041
16James Evland111318822
17Jonathan Davee211415040
18E. Foreaker1111413257
19Josh Foreaker121490
20David Foreaker1113120
21Stephen Foreaker11131
22Jacob Snider111216190
23Joseph Gilbert115119119041
24C. Johnston3115118044
25Elizabeth Strader211480
26T. Featheringill111216175
27Wm. Gilbert11131
28James Frakes31111181450
29Ira Allen1311111913632
30Zeniah Kious12115127822
31Jane McCormack3121713020
32John Wade13151125
T431800000241700000172255425431125
Page 28-29
Crooked Creek Township Area
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1R. H. Wade2112118121024
2Wm. Johnston212161201100Wm. Johnston
One saw &
3Daniel Moyer1113180Grist mill
propelled by
4Andy Cole1211520015Water
  
5James Paul1211162275
6John Vanhouton1113120012
7H. J. Vanhouton112
8Solomon Ware12141110140050
9Joseph Strader2213311229350
10H. Newbern11316120025
11Michael Baker114219155
12Wm. Hopper111141500130
13O. S. Palmer111315
14Theophitus Evland111321915511
15Michael Huston4116500
16Oliver Newcomb21115195
17Fred Welshimer111141250
18John Heding1131171150
19J. H. Catlin2312211115025Last name may be Cattin.
20H. Holston11131181
21Richard Owen1113190
22J. H. Brown21141
23Thomas Sturman112151320
24I. Pennington1113120
25Wm. Solinger113161180
26J. Claghorn12111670
27Wm. Freeman3212111011753011000Wm. Freeman
One saw &
28Jacob Shetron112151grist Mill
Run by
29F. A. Whitty11131Water
  
30S. W. Huffcut111141150
31S. A. Huffcut1121880
32John Rhodes111148018
T33200000000411700000018226551344021100
1855 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2017.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb Project