Cumberland County, Illinois
1855 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Greenup Township Area
Page 30-31
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1A. J. Freeman211116120520
2Richard Irving211151320
3Wm. House111115140048
4James Prentice1311618003
5Peter Thompson11212015
6J. W. Word111141125
7Samuel Layton121151320
8Thomas Shiels211151220
9Wm. Wade3112211035043
10Pleasent Wade11114121510
11Alexander Hopper1113125032120D : T : R
5 :  9  : 9
12J. W. Smith211151100Female Teacher
  
13Vestia Wade116014
14Silas Wellbaum21142140
15Isaac McMasters111216130
16A. G. Hopper31116124039
17David Wellbaum21115460
18Jacob Tharp1214160
19James Terry1211111191210
20Wm. McQuiston121221940
21David Barrett1111116100
22Wickliff Word11225
23Mary Haskwell1211117200Last name could possibly be Harkwell or Hackwell
24J. W. Lockheart3111171758
25H. Grimes111216145
26Wm. Hampton211121820
27Calvin Burton2111161100
28David Lineberry112150
29John Kilgore22121850
30Jonathan Geeson311161150
31Lewis Gressel11113119155
32H. Houser411118120020
T312500000262500000179206035232120
Page 32-33
Greenup Township Area
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1A. Brown112160
2Wm. Myres112130
3A. Coble12141150
4F. Brown12142150
5J. A. Rawlings1113126017
6Henry Fettner1113240
7John Snearly111141501500John
Snearly &
8Jacob Snearly2114155040Co. one saw
Mill prop-
9John Swope311117150elled by
Water
10S. Greeson111141200
11Mary Coble1120
12Wm. Sheppard12121181200
13John Fettner121311950040
14John Wickiser3111619010
15David Carson22111187030
16Wm. Baker1211161295
17A. Fettner11131E. Talbott &
Co. one
30016
18R. Coble1121Carding
Machine
300200
19David Spoon11114126015
20D. Phillips121311915
21E. Talbott1131650012000E. Talbott
& Covill Co.
22W. Covill1111116525one steam
Flouring
23B. Hazlewood21317125019Mill
  
24J. M. Ward11114185075
25Sarah Cole1111410
26Tyre Boner11121650
27J. M. Phelps1113100
28J. R. Phelps112140
29J. J. Wilson1111450
30Wm. M. Wilson111330
31G. Wisley21115100
32T. Ward41161760
T30180000026130000014917300725526222500
Page 34-35
Greenup Township Area
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1J. Phelps111141
2C. Brill111380030
3S. McBride11215120
4L. Barnes2211171200
5Thomas Wisley1121150
6H. Hutser11131200
7N. Aleshire111141200
8H. Phelps3115115
9D. Aleshire11111532414
10Bennett Beals31151100121300Bennett
Beals one
11A. Carrell11114310Water saw
Mill
12J. Russel1111437050
13A. Hamilton121152300
14H. Birney111317523
15A. Finkbone221211915008
16Emily Wyant112
17J. D. Russel112110
18J. Albert11112172365
19S. M. Hill1111151200
20Wm. Lyons11114170
21Wm. E. Smith22131110132580
22M. Bradshaw311168
23P. Hetzer12141130
24P. Shipler2212119120063
25Jacob Hetzer1113120
26S. M. Peters111325120D : T : R
 2   9   9
27Randall Haddock jun.112150Female
Teacher
28Casvill Haddock1121300
29Levi Deviney1113130020
30Wm. Ryan111350030
31Milton Ryan4116150030
32G. W. Pennington22111181160034
T241900000019130000001472190673941201300
Page 36-37
Greenup Township Area
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1John Pennington11131150
2Samuel Jones3112181330
3H. C. Woodworth41311101868
4O. H. Woodworth112120
5Daniel Richison11215230
6Francis Titus311319140095
7J. R. Grant11131100
8G. W. Garret1122171100
9John Busic312118195
10Mary Owens2231814510
11O. Winningham111350
12J. Thomison32111870
13E. Thomison11215010
14D. Thomison11114150
15H. Boman11111511000
16E. Fowler1111152175
17Lewis Deaton12141120
18Wm. P. Deaton21111615
19A. Fogleman1111444
20C. C. Coble sen.341111111165
21C. C. Coble jun.1121175
22John Sturman21115300
23Caleb Odl1112218130
24James Freeman2114110015
25Samuel Freeman112120
26George Wilder1113110
27Wm. Ewart1313191300
28J. J. Brashear11114350
29James Ewart1113930
30Elisha Coy11114118
31Jacob Green211116150060
32Wm. Armer211211818516
T2532000000351500000175236313214
1855 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2017.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb Project