Cumberland County, Illinois
1855 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Eastern Cottonwood/Sumpter Twps Area
Page 38-39
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1John Talbott41218130040
2S. Lee11131100
3Margret Peters22151250
4Caleb Dossen1315140
5Wm. Quilling1121120
6Jesse Lee1113150
7Absalom Scholes3121719024
8S. D. Tossey112151180
9Philemon Tossey31151300
10Clarkson Glosser12141145
11Soland Tossey111150
12Richard Freeman1111420020
13Z. Stroble1121First initial might be Q.
14Charles Hubbart11230025
15Wm. Hubbert11215115026
16Jacob Coffinbarger1113200
17E. O. Phelps21216120
18H. Grissom411118150050
19J. B. Grissom11131250
20Jesse Price11131400
21James Anderson112152900
22Wm. Woodbury12141225
23Joseph Albright411172800
24C. H. Jones1121
25C. C. Jones31111183785
26Wm. Wells111311815018
27Wilson Waldrop1121180
28Wiley Waldrop1113147024
29John Waldrop111115190
30Phillip Eaton121116122060
31James Eaton11131800
32Wiley Shaw11114175
T181800000278000000141319220287
Page 40-41
Eastern Cottonwood/Sumpter Twps Area
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Robert Taylor21216130026
2Wm. M. White21132110115848
3Frankling White1113118
4John Strickland32131111135
5Beni White sen.1121542520
6Beni White jun.112151115
7Levi Hill21115135040
8Milton Gill2131181100
9Jeremiah Kirkling121151350
10R. W. Easton221117150067
11Jackson Reed11131
12Robert Waldrop31221910015
13Martin Light151111101200075
14Wm. Chamberlin11131350
15Benj. Lewis11131480
16Jepther Owings11122182400
17C. H. Warden21142220
18A. Williams111111625021
19John Shoemaker11131200
20Ebenezer Newton1113100
21Burel Goodwin2111117130016
22Ellen Loyd1122171230
23James Hill1211161100
24John Rozell12131828585
25A. G. Heaton111126100
26Henry Hubbart1211117240038
27John Vandike1132181100033
28Joseph Bloxom11215140030
29Wiley Ross12115119010
30J. W. Lee11175
31Lewis Brookheart11175
32Philip Kerns1113125
T25260000003425000000181299631524
Page 42-43
Eastern Cottonwood/Sumpter Twps Area
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1John Wisley1113145027
2Almon Adkins12111171400
3George Huffman11131200
4Daniel Beck141118160
5Abraham Bobp1111463030
6T. J. Smith1121511509
7George Hall111115113517
8Thomas Armer11217526
9John Armer211217250
10George Titus31321101240
11Jesse Strader511211025013
12W. P. Rush11222191300
13B. L. Rush111141100
14J. A. Pegg31116120
15Lewis Harvy1214142030
16H. Bennett212117115012
17Joseph King21141200
18John Bloxom1111318220028
19J. H. Thompson211412008
20I. S. Wilson111112182500
21Phocion Weeks1113171355140D : T : R
 3  10   9
22M. Berry221161175Male Teacher
  
23Benj. Page311117132030
24S. B. Fairbanks31111736520
25John Price121424023
26F. O. Weeks11131120
27Jacob Scott111115225
28Joseph Eaton321111110360052
29Wm. Morris31211814005
30Wm. Loyd11131200
31Sarah Kemper22116160
32John White1111151175
T40200000002627000000189318195330140
Page 44-45
Eastern Cottonwood/Sumpter Twps Area
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1James Powers111111172300
2Wm. Dunn2113119121030
3B. Russel3111171597
4Benj. Hill2111161
5John Williams1113130
6Asberry Easton11131200
7Thomas Dallas1214125015
8Wm. Thomas21216125
9R. Strader111317180060
10Samuel Reed sen.11150
11Samuel Reed jun.11131600
12Bartholimew White1112319148234
13Josiah White21115130052
14John Whisennand11114134025
15Jackson Gill11131175
16Benj. Wood121470
17James Phipps11114135021
18M. Taylor12141100
19Thos. Phipps321118130030
20George Snider11131308
21John Furry21311832527
22Wm. A. Doyal1113171920
23Lewis Chamberlin111141001300Lewis Chamberlin
Jacob Furry Co.
One Water grist
Mill
T2013000002215000001191877543021300
1855 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2017.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb Project