Cumberland County, Illinois
1855 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 9 North, Range 8 East
Page 50-51
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1William Ingrum1111116120017
2A. J. Pickering11132100
3U. P. Light111370
4J. A. Mumper1113120
5J. H. Laughter3115160
6W. K. Morrisons111216210
7James Reamer212161200125
8M. B. Ross211151300
9William L. Trocle11316120
10Hezakiah Farmer3111171
11T. B. Miller41161165
12Cornelius Houlohan111315
13Ruben Beals1121511005
14William Vickory21141100
15Jarvis Hopper11131
16Spica Fulfer1214
17Sarah Wyatte2114180
18George Beals11131Carding Machine by65
19Martha Beals11121171B. G. Beals & Co.3001605
20John Fitzimore111
21John Goodpaster111251
22Henry Beals211151150
23Alexander Cessna11131450
24Fielding Jackson41117120
25Peter Stairwall11114605
26John Lake1211161100
27Joel Lake2111511005
28E. A. Smith111313409
29John Laughter3121731251 Steam Mill
Val of      1
30E. H. Laughter1214175
31    is Flood1121100May refer to James Flood.  Bottom left edge of page is torn.
32___mas Elliott2311119110014Probably refers to Thomas Elliott.
T28180000020130000015932300326563125
Page 52-53
Township 9 North, Range 8 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Benj. F. Aleshire12141125
2James Redfern6212112280075
3Isaac Niccum221218115023
4Hezkiah Roby2114160
5Elizabeth Radley112100
6Arobald Ewing11131100
7J. W. Hurst211217180
8J. W. Wisner3211181100
9Celey Hays111330
10Christian Chatham2111161First name is actually Christopher.
11H. Cox11131120
12John Ivins311111191300
13W. C. Cary11316115
14William Dunaron1212118220015
15Martha J. Glover1214
16James Cox21216115010
17Valentine Myers231121101200130
18Greenberry Lake31121815516
19William Cox6113112125015
20James Cox611111112515
21James Lance311511001 Water val
of products 100
22David B. Green111141300
23Elcane Bright1416800
24Daniel Ricker1112161100
25John Good422111112240025
26W. L. Good111141200
27Thomas McDonald1111151200
28John Stinebrook11111161150
29Charles Mullin2240060
30John Kingory11111162300
31George Rough11215140
32Henry Elliotte11114115014
T5424000000302300000199306100265130                                100
Page 54-55
Township 9 North, Range 8 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Stephin Kingory34111111345060
2Charles Rea1113110015
3Samuel Kingory11215117010
4Stephin Smith2111218120010Steam Mill
Value P.  2000
5James Smith111112181200
6Barney Hanson11214
7John B. Radley1214145050
8James Russell21218115030
9Charles Radley1113125020
10Sally Radley11114230045
11Sally Russell112110121
12Thomas Elliotte111111171
13William Wesley21141140
14John Swineheart121116135
15John Elder122161608
16John W. Aleshire112151120
17Shedrok Bell121111710025
18Eli Huffman23123213120020
19James Bolin1211  219115025
20Boen Boggs111141
21John Glazner12111118117510
22Er C. Webster2114240
23D. T. Wisner2421111139000
24Wesley Mathews11125150028Last name could possible be Matkins.
25Madison Ingrum2111117175
26Samuel Hilton111111645018
27Henry Border211151300125
28Daniel B. Shup41211940090
29John A. Shelton31116195
30William Seeley111312008
31Dennas Hurst112125
T3331000003314000001813314335472255                    20000
Page 56-57
Township 9 North, Range 8 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Jackson Stallings111114240045
2James S. Brown3115125020
3Jacob Stairwall211116350011
4Charles Bolin131116230040
5John Q. Adams1111411009
6William Tulley11132150
7George Wisely212161200
8J. R. Bean1121506
9Samuel Farmer2111211110227530
10William Pugh1111116140010
11Adam Stairwall1113175
12Abagale Brown21115115016
13William Cullum212161100First letter of last name could possible be an E.
14William Ivings1212219130025
15Jacob Owins1315140018125
16Jacob Mercer121413002
17John Bobbp21216112530
18William Roby11114120025
19Mary Ingrum111375
20Henry Sullender1211161200
21John Haywood1121125
22John Ballinger224121124200
23James Bloxson1111419150080
24James Furgason211151404
25Stephen Niccum2121171200
26Michael Kingory21418135020
27Johnathan Allison114171100
28Michael Mumper12124111115020
29Mary M. Thair1113250Last name could posible be Thain or Tham.
30Levi Hall11316175
31Richard Baily1311615025
T28210000431600000017937679043700
1855 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2017.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Wednesday, 24-June-2009.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb Project