Cumberland County, Illinois
1855 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 10 North, Range 8 East
Page 58-59
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Daniel Randale111141225
2Jr. A. Burge1121155
3William Ballenger21141100
4Gabriel Elder1111314010
5James Snowden111312004
6William Scott131211111145020
7Berryman Patterson11114130
8Charles Scott1212219230030
9Henry Wilson1121161200
10W. J. Peterson11131
11John L. Dow1111151400
12James Eskridge21115150043
13Robert Junkins11211610010
14Roland Qualls11250
15James Qualls32117130
16John Grand11114120
17J. H. Hagen311218100
18Benjamin Lovey11210224
19John Berry2211118150090
20Jones Seeley21216180030
21Joseph S. Joshling1113150
22James Fulfer113161125
23John Miller11131300
24William Miller11131125
25Riley Keller32131111125030
26Henry Zikes1315130015130
27Josiah Goodwin111312006
28William Goodwin11131258
29John Burge11131307
30Lorreta Dungink1211218125017
31Ferdenand Dungink11114125017
T2820000002913000000151276355337130
Page 60-61
Township 10 North, Range 8 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Manda Eldridge2215200
2Decater Drummons4111712015
3Benjamin Drummons1  12110015
4Elijah Rease11111161808
5Isaac Johnson21132110139015
6Josep Young211116127533
7Ezra Sparks4116908
8Robert Burges21216130018
9William Dewease1121100
10James Adkins13122110240050
11John Haggins1113211101130
12Thomas Jeans2111117120050
13Solomon Stow2131720120
14Isaac Barger1131  630
15Jesse Wright11131300
16Washington Bruster1214130026
17James Richarson112151100
18Francis Hill111141170
19Francis Strader212161150
20Andrew Alexander11131500
21Samuel Harvey11131500
22John Bruster111141300
23Mordica Anderson141513009
24John E. Chote111312505
25David Zikes31111716011
26Richard Mulagin113211911006
27Clemency Gains12111171100
28Henry J. Mawks11111162350
29Francis Miller1113122510
30Samuel Sparks11114130015
T2920000003421000000156286340294120
Page 62-63
Township 10 North, Range 8 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1William Goodwin1111151100012
2G. W. Pickering3111171120045
3Hugh Cowin211116130056
4Mary Smith111325
5Equller Hensley1113215030
6James Wisely31121813010
7Nusem Wheeler2151110112530
8Louis Grant1124150
9John Grant211151
10George Thornton1113125
11Barbra Thornton11215100
12N. C. Dobbs121413518
13Henry Thomas111320048
14William Hetzer111115125012
15James A. Elder112130030
16Loid Thomas112116112526
17Jesse Tate11131200
18C. W. Brookshire11131200
19James Johnson1111411504
20Decater Ford11131300
21John Hoges1114119125030
22Joel Bean412181150
23Jesse Bean121411253
24Rodney Adkins111216170010
25Jacob Colors111141250
26William Richardson2111514006
27Harrison Howel31151112100
28William McGatha121116505
29Davis Shoop221111840095
30George Shup11131200
31Edmond Richardson11123210225
T2720000000371300000168277640470
Page 64-65
Township 10 North, Range 8 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1William Elder21418140030
2James McKuley111317100
3Bayzel Prater1113140015
4Joseph Scott11131200
5William Joshling111141150
6William Burge112120
7Edward More112217300
8John Prater2111515016
9Washington Bull11316130030
10Henry Haggy2112171450
11William Strader12216125030
12Levi Ballinge111317120
13Dillard Tulley111216100
14Horras Thomas11114112513
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
1855 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2017.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb Project