Cumberland County, Illinois
1855 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 11 North, Range 8 East
Page 64-65
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
25John O. Day11131125
26Auston M. Rice111141100
27David Michels112150
28Johnathan Brown112150030
29Henry Baile1121125
30David Baily221211930014
31Garrison Tate111312506
T15700000251000000100164415184
Page 66-67
Township 11 North, Range 8 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Isaac U. Hays111321970040
2David Michael111141100059
3A. C. Tate11114135025
4N. F. Gray112160First initial may be an A.
5J. W. Alexander112151125Steam Mill
Val Pro  2000
6George Dial21115130030
7J. S. Michels311161150
8Peter Alexander13151235
9W. T. Marshal11114125Wt. Mill V. P 600
10A. F. Snowden12131150
11Henry Williams221117150030
12B. J. R. Dow1214115025
13J.  J. Campbell111317130030
14James Hill111141150
15George Whisenan111115300
16Nelson Berry321121101100075
17Richard Williams113161120
18Mary J. Watson11230
19Jesse Williams1113115
20Washington Easting312118125030
21Benjamin Wright2111163006
22Jesse Belcher12141
23Joseph Hall1121253
24Moses Belcher21121181
25Thomas Hill21121182300
26James F. Johnson112151
27A. W. Alexander1121220
28James Miers11231820020
29Abraham Isenogle1113756
30Jordon Brown121116175060
T291300004116000015523798043900                2   2600
Page 68-69
Township 11 North, Range 8 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Riley Isenogle11114150125
2Jacob Beals121318333030
3Ambers Cornel111315
4Thomas Gillen1211161175
5George Terobaugh111141
6Mary Qualls21216200
7Jacob Ficcus1214450
8Mary McDonals1121100
9Wm. J. Vinson112125Middle initial might be an I.
10Thomas F. Boles11131900Middle initial might be a T.
11Robert Gillen2    242600
12Wiley Jones2111117130020
13Samuel Landres1212219200120
14Ephram Hays121412008
15Margaret Norvel11215115
16James Goodwin242112113260050
17James H. Stone111141250
18Jacob McEntosh21142111100
19John Goodwin112150
20Henry W. Williams1113150
21Asa Harvey1211161200
22Hyde Perren2114300
23Thomas True1113130
24Matison True1113110
25Susan Belcher11121  171
26John Belcher111141    
27Mercer Fulfer121321111150
28W. P. Patterson311161125Middle initial may be an N.
29Benjamin Siler11240020
30David Bruster211151250
31Thomas Bruster11125125030
T24210000024230000160286283158245
1855 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2017.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb Project