Cumberland County, Illinois
1855 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 9 North, Range 7 East
Page 70-71
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Ridley Larkins12115120026
2Leamon Faunce111141425
3William B. Harris231118140
4Henry Kingory141131111250
5Elizabeth McKiney2311712530
6John Underwood11215150125
7Samuel A. Vaughn1214130
8C. W. Bruster1121516012
9Amos Slavens112180
10Davis Bruster31221912030
11James Warner211122110280060
12Jason Hadley511181300
13U. M. Hadley311117130050
14Bias Hasket111312504
15Jeremiah Nickels1121203
16Green Smith311117135015
17James Orr1121
18Alexander Nickels1121100
19Edward Brown2111272300
20R. J. Horton1113150050
21William F. Horton13116150050
22Thomas Fancher1113112511
23John Rodes11311712005
24John Calahan21216360025
25Henry Misner2131183300
26Ruben Schooley221211930030130
27J. A. Miers111314030
28Louis Schooley21115120023
29John Dilsavy1121175
30Henry Smith1111413012
31James Taes121420018
T262300000312000000169327060504255
Page 72-73
Township 9 North, Range 7 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1William McElheny121151100
2James Wesley1121200
3Daniel Piles12141100
4John Cornwell111241101150
5Uriah Scott2113181450
6Elizabeth Scott22217135030
7James Larkins11114112510120
8Benjamin Clemens121116190
9Norman Bebee11131175
10Jasper Reamer311161180
11Samuel Markee1112218250010
12Daniel P. Needham1121200
13John G. Smith2121612519
14Thoda Garret2211219245010
15Daniel P. Needham1311121102800130horse Mill
V. P.   50
16Joel H. Ross113161
17William Sanders1211117115065
18James Rolph112151150
19Denas Larkins111115160040
20Richard Smith1125
21John Allison11215140
22Wiley Vales211151175
23Permenius Allison1214130012
24Henry Reamon31151200
25Michael Kelso32121110130010
26Henry Shoomaker21111613008
27Henry Upmore1121400
28Daniel Kingory331119400
29Noah Faunce11211650010130
30Evan James2111218200
T322200000262700000175297625225390
1855 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2017.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb Project