Cumberland County, Illinois
1855 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 10 North, Range 7 East
Page 76-77
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1L. F. Beals11316180
2R. H. Johnson1221612509
3Lemuel Peterson12317122520
4Aaron Peterson3214111150040
5Martin Williams1312181566
6David Williams112170
7Thomas Rhoten111216122515
8John Willard112120016
9Alford Guadbury1131171150
10R. H. Guadbury11131
11Samuel M. Covenhoven1112161180First name could possibly be Lemuel.
12Hugh Russell2114117516135
13William Miller1213119115040
14William Chalmer11133020
15Samuel Nicholas3115120040
16Othia Hyten211121191250
17Dudley K. Johnson11131240
18William Bell2211173200
19John Nicholas11114125040
20Elias Wilson11241400
21William P. Curry21112181350
22Louis C. Stevens112125015
23William Langston2123111025040
24W. H. Young111141200
25James A. Ewing1121200
26J. N. Ewing211151200
27William M. Albion1111420025
28James Ewing2211311111475135
29J. B. Dryden21112181375
30David Schooley111141120022
31John E. Miler1416130011
T26200000040240000176297931375270
Page 78-79
Township 10 North, Range 7 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Sylvester Miler2114112012
2Samuel Snyder115020
3W. M. Scott11131100
4William Capps11131200
5Andrew Gray11131250
6John A. Gray1121100
7Geo. W. Albion1121400
8Margaret L. Ewing1111152300
9Simpson Kimmery1111217241515
10James McNut213219120050
11John T. Turner2121615024
12David Kimmery113161658
13P. A. Pearson2111319200
14Henry Reynolds212161400
15Thomas Templeton1212219300
16Hannah Heart1113137523
17Ambers Heart1113175
18James Wilson241119150
19Joseph Bishop3311193506
20James Heart1121250
21James Pruit111141175
22A. A. Walker1214150015
23James Estus11114115025
24Ransom S. Estus12141110140048
25Elizabeth Estus1121512525
26Ira McDonald31217125020
27Eliza Steel1122175030
28John G. Morrason411111911000
29John W. Jones1113150022
30Samuel Radley121217125042
31Orlando Fisk21141
T272700000301600000166257870385
Page 80-81
Township 10 North, Range 7 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Oliver Beals1111116140040
2Joseph Beals11131150
3Nathan Gold11215150060
4Eugeno Campbell111115130020
5V. C. Campbell1121250
6Henry Freash121217160027Last name may be Treash.
7William Parkinson112120015
T2500001700003172400162
1855 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2017.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb Project