Cumberland County, Illinois
1855 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 11 North, Range 7 East
Page 82-83
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Mills
Value of
products
of Mills
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1George Parks11230
2John McCartney1411119260048
3Henry Wakefield2112171100
4Michael Lockheart151141114227523Water Mill
Val. Pro.  100
5James Cisk1113120
6William Cisk411675
7Samuel Park111111172800
8Joshua Miller1113127525
9George Mahains1121150
10Jacob Laurence1111151175
11Lustre Hopkins1121100
12Nancy Elliotte211154030
13William Mahains3125112120014
14Stephen Wait11221715021
15Lavica Tary112321102150
16Makager Hamilton11131150
17A. W. Waller1212171125
18Johnathan Brown5122111560020
19James Kensel211262125
20Joseph Armer13116150
21America A. Lawso2121637510Last name is likely Lawson.
22David L. Terry21216130014
T192000000017280000137255165205                1   100
1855 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2017.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb Project